El Consulado

 

Attention:

 

National of The Netherlands do not need a visa to enter to Costa Rica and can remain in the country for a maximum of 90 days.

Visas and entry conditions to Costa Rica

 
 

IMPORTANT: ALL forefigners who enter Costa Rica, regardless if they require a visa or not, must comply with the following conditions of entry:

  • Have a passport with at least 3 months validity at the time of entry to Costa Rica (the period of validity is of 6 months for those foreigners who DO need a visa)
  • Upon entry, have a return ticket or a ticket showing journey continuation to a third country
  • Prove that they have sufficient financial means to fund their sojourn in Costa Rica
  • Present the International Certificate of Vaccination against yellow fever (if necessary, please see details here).